CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80419

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of p-Hydroxy cinnamic acid (CAS # 501-98-4) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Hydroxy cinnamic acid will be 2918.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: gentisic acid; and hydroxycinnamic acid and its salts. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division